K-8 Student Population (PDF)
K-8 Student Distance to School (PDF)
High School Student Population (PDF)
High School Student Distance to School (PDF)

Please see the notes below the table regarding the initial nature of these projections and the assumptions used in making them.


2005-2006 API & Enrollment
in Neighboring Districts
DistrictAPIEnrollment
San Marino9423,282
La Canada9154,267
South Pasadena8714,313
Arcadia86110,169
Temple City8435,709
San Gabriel7856,130
Monrovia7436,257
Pasadena70621,321

Source: California Department of Education
Home  |  Quotes  |  Events  |  Who We Are  |  Questions  |  News  |  Get Involved  |  Schools  |  Unification Process  


Estimated Number of Students at Altadena Schools1
Based on Home to Elementary School Walking Distance2

  Closest
Students
(2000 Census)
Maximum
Distance
(Miles)
Minimum
Distance
(Miles)
Average
Distance
(Miles)
PUSD
2004/2005
Enrollment
AUSD
Estimated
Enrollment
AUSD/PUSD
Enrollment
Ratio
               
Elementary Schools              
     Altadena 663 0.97 0.02 0.54 431 442 102.6%
     Audubon 672 1.60 0.08 0.53 417 448 107.4%
     Burbank 645 1.44 0.06 0.61 393 430 109.4%
     Edison 454 0.85 0.04 0.38 248 303 122.0%
     Franklin 630 0.91 0.05 0.41 402 420 104.5%
     Jackson 811 2.49 0.05 0.54 487 541 111.0%
     Loma Alta 524 1.05 0.15 0.62 334 349 104.6%
     Noyes 588 3.01 0.09 0.99 367 392 106.8%
     Webster 734 1.20 0.05 0.52 455 489 107.6%
               
     Elementary Total 5,721 3.01 0.02 0.57 3,534 3,814 107.9%
               
High School              
     Eliot 2,743 6.30 0.11 1.7 823 1,829 222.2%
               
Total Students3 8,464 6.30 0.02 0.89 4,357 5,643 129.5%
               

Footnotes:
  1. This table and the PDF documents linked above are a statistical "APPROXIMATION", SUBJECT TO CHANGE. They are an overview based on the 2000 Census, but do not reflect conditions at the time that AUSD will become a reality.

    It is important to note that this is an initial projection and that more detailed and accurate projections are expected to be made by the feasibility study that will be performed when the signed petitions are received by the County Office of Education.

  2. The table and PDF maps show projected AUSD enrollment based on where students live in relationship to Altadena schools., with the average student living less than a mile from the school he or she attends. This initial projection shows that nearly all elementary students would live within walking distance of their school as would a significant percentage of high school students.

  3. As the new AUSD succeeds in its recruitment, development, and retention of educators who have closed the achievement gap elsewhere and do so again at AUSD schools, AUSD would likely see more students attending its schools. The California state average for the number of students attending private schools is 10%. In Altadena it is estimated that approximately 33.33% of students attend private school.

Assumptions:

  1. Public/private school attendance estimated at 66.66%/33.33%.

  2. Distances calculated with orthogonal travel only N/S - E/W (except where streets rotated, orthogonal travel rotated).

  3. No attempt was made to correct for streets that do not go through.

  4. No attempt was made to correct for mountain road distances

  5. Distance calculations assume all students in a census block are at the same location within the block.

  6. Max and min distances are approximations based on calculation method.

  7. Average distance assumes uniform public/private school ratio across district.

  8. School Assignments are arbitrary for balancing students to existing enrollment (see maps)

  9. Existing enrollment shown is from CBEDS October 2004 data for PUSD

  10. Likely the first couple of years of AUSD will have lower high school enrollment as some students will opt to finish at their present high school.

  11. All information is preliminary and approximate and SUBJECT TO CHANGE.



Official website of Altadenans For Quality Education (AFQE, AUSD Now!)